Top 10 Best Countries To Live In 2021 (Country Rankings) !

The Recent Human Development Report summarizes expressing global satisfaction with life and explaining what it is like to be living on Earth today. It is one of the top tools for assessing which nations have the happiest, healthiest, and most healthy Population.

The Human Development Report people’s perception of depth in which countries they can ideally live in compared the most with the worst in the World. What are the best places to live? Best location, the best places to live…? And which is the cheapest? Well, where are you?

If you still have a great thought to explore the World and choose to decide which countries make it a great retirement destination in your lists, we compiled this list following the HDI report that makes it easier for you to decide better. Here are the best places to live in ascending order as described in the Human Development Report.

These are the ten countries with the highest indexes in human development:

  • Norway (0.953)
  • Switzerland (0.944)
  • Australia (0.939)
  • Ireland (0.938)
  • Germany (0.936)
  • Iceland (0.935)
  • Sweden (0.933)
  • Hong Kong (0.933)
  • Singapore (0.932)
  • Netherlands (0.931)

The research thus determines that Norway is the safest place to settle in! Let us speak about other Countries’ causes and their main elements.

10. Netherlands

Netherlands

The Netherlands is compared to Denmark when many countries in the world would have an income disparity that is not so big in this nation. Indeed, the wage gap rate in the Netherlands is around 12.4%, a high one, but you can see that the US in terms of fair play on an all-round basis if you return to the details on the wage gap number.

The heavily populated Country connects more than 1000 bridges and 20,000 miles of cycle paths. The Country also possesses the highest concentration of museums in the World. It was the birthplace of Rembrandt and Van Gogh and the microscope, telescope, and thermometer. This high-income, known for its tulips, is one of the World’s leading agricultural exporters, a mostly mechanized industry.

World Happiness ranking: 7.488
Property Price To Income Ratio:7.51
Quality Of Healthcare:74.65
Global Peace Level:1.53

9. Singapore

Singapore
Pixabay

Singapore was named the fifth-best Country in which to reside in 2021. While Singapore still retains the sixth row from the best countries to call home, & is on a level playing field. In particular, because of the Country’s life expectancy and overall priority paid to the health care system, Singapore won high recognition from the UN. People should continue to live long lives in this Country as well. Singapore has an estimated lifespan of more than 83 years. This country is often known for its friendly nature, and this Country also ranked fourth in the quality of life rankings and second instability, travel, and transport. Transportation in Singapore is quick and simple and allows the State to reap over 400 more sun-time a year than the United Kingdom – which spans about an hour a day.

World Happiness ranking: 6.262
Property Price To Income Ratio:22.31
Quality Of Healthcare:70.84
Global Peace Level:1.347

8. Sweden

Sweden

Good social security systems, strong health insurance, and free schooling are important to Sweden and ranked it on number eight in this list. The social model in Sweden is centered on prosperity, democracy, liberty, and stability. It is still in a position to work according to a model close to that of other Nordic countries; it is highly statist, with a good public sector expenditure. Health insurance and university education are free of charge, and the residents are one of the World’s longest life expectancies. Nearly all waste is recycled in Sweden and is also among the most charitable countries in the World. Each year donates about 1% of the gross national product to the humanitarian relief program.

World Happiness ranking: 7.343
Property Price To Income Ratio:9.27
Quality Of Healthcare:69.23
Global Peace Level:1.533

7. Hong Kong

Hong Kong

Hong Kong is a large, high-quality living & international financial center. The highest income tax is 17% and has very low taxation in Hong Kong, making it appealing to businesses. Also, Hong Kong has very low crime rates; like many other countries on this list, it is a heavily populated metropolitan city.

A lot believe that Hong Kong completely relies on its beautiful Eastern and Western cultures, with imperial houses, temples and old customs, and festivals with high-glass skyscrapers and state-of-the-art public transport. It becomes the attraction of tourists from all over the World. It is also a low-tax and free trade global financial city. That’s why it ranked number 7 in this list of top ten countries to live in in 2021.

World Happiness ranking: 5.477
Property Price To Income Ratio:18.1
Quality Of Healthcare:73.64
Global Peace Level:1.56

6. Iceland

Iceland

Icelanders have an estimated life span of around 83 years. Some parts of the globe are still inhabited by people who are not over the age of 40, but Iceland has an almost dual life expectancy. In Ireland, crime is also very poor. Every year millions of visitors from around the globe come from their dramatic landscapes to enjoy Iceland’s beauty. It is now seeing relatively low child mortality rates with just 2.1 deaths per 1000 births. Less than 9% of Iceland’s total population is at risk of poverty, roughly half the combat average. Iceland also has an overwhelmingly tax-financed nationalized insurance sector. 

World Happiness ranking: 7.494
Property Price To Income Ratio:6.74
Quality Of Healthcare:65.92
Global Peace Level:1.072

5. Germany

Germany

As one of the World’s biggest economies, Germany is the most populous country in Europe. Nine countries border Central Europe with diverse geography from the northern fields to the North. The Baltic Seas to southern Bavaria Germany values its people’s education, just as Australia. Almost the entire German Population has been educated, with just four percent who have not endured college and post-graduate education in Germany. Germany has an open-market capitalist social market economy, making it one of the World’s largest economies. It gives a great standard of living to its Population. So it ranked number five in this list.

World Happiness ranking: 6.985
Property Price To Income Ratio:9.38
Quality Of Healthcare:73.32
Global Peace Level:1.547

4. Ireland

Ireland

Ireland is one of the happiest nations in the World, and it’s an incredible place to visit. It has fewer levels of crime than ever before, and the prevalence of killing is minimal. This nation ranked the fourth highest quality of life globally regarding health, education, and income in each region, based upon the recent United Nations Human Development Index. The placing of Ireland was effective in various other categories, eight years of education, an average of 18.7 years of schooling, a fifth with a national gross per-capita income of €55,774, and a 15th with a life expectancy of 82,3 years at the age of birth. All these considerations make it stand on position five for being the best Country. 

World Happiness ranking: 7.021
Property Price To Income Ratio:7.49
Quality Of Healthcare:51.89
Global Peace Level:1.39

3. Australia

Australia

Australia, the third-best nation to live in, is lauded by the UN. It highly focuses on education and the importance of schools in its Population. Schools, but they still take pride in university achievements have a good amount of strain. Education represents over 5% of the national GDP in the nation. The average number of years for Australians to go to school is around 20 years, which means that most Australian children stay in the education system until they graduate from a university. Australia has around 3,000 sunshine hours a year – double the number that Britain gets. If you like cheap food and an expat around the clock, then this nation is right for you. It is affordable and quality health care and many amazing views from the Great Barrier Reef to Uluru and the wild Outback, making it one of the best countries to live in in 2021.

World Happiness ranking: 7.228
Property Price To Income Ratio:7.52
Quality Of Healthcare:77.38
Global Peace Level:1.419

2. Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland, officially known as the Swiss Confederation, has 16,000 square kilometers of carved ice alps, lakes, and valleys in central Europe. The fact that expatriates have a stronger work-life balance than they had in their home country, Switzerland has also taken second place in terms of quality of life. It is a good government paradigm and a reliable economy, this alpine home for skiing, the pastoral scenery, and the finest chocolate in the World. What shouldn’t love? There is an amazing living standard in Switzerland. Here, People are about 83 years old and are a perfect example of how careful treatment results in wonderful stuff, but not every Country awards its people a right.

World Happiness ranking: 7.43
Property Price To Income Ratio:8.68
Quality Of Healthcare:72.44
Global Peace Level:1.375

1. Norway

Norway
Pixabay

Norway ranked number one and being highest in living standards, life expectancy, and schooling. The estimated life expectancy in the nation is 82 years, thanks to the stable, federally financed health care system. Most of its people live in the south of Oslo, the capital of the Country. There are thousands of miles of fjord, bay, and shoreline of Norway’s coastline, which increases the nation’s beauty. It has also been identified by the United Nations to be the best Country to live in in 2021. However, the researchers have taken into account positive marks on behalf of Norway. 

World Happiness ranking: 7.554
Property Price To Income Ratio:8.77
Quality Of Healthcare:74.36
Global Peace Level:1.536

So these are the top ten Best countries in the world to live in 2021! You have to look below if you want to look at the Country Ranking of all the countries along with their Human Development Index and population in 2021.

RankCountryHuman Development IndexPopulation 2021
1Norway 0.9535,465,630
2Switzerland0.9448,715,494
3Australia0.93925,788,215
4Ireland0.9384,982,907
5Germany0.93683,900,473
6Iceland0.935343,353
7Hong Kong0.9337,552,810
8Sweden0.93310,160,169
9Singapore0.9325,896,686
10Netherlands0.93117,173,099
11Denmark0.9295,813,298
12Canada0.92638,067,903
13United States0.924332,915,073
14United Kingdom0.92268,207,116
15Finland0.925,548,360
16New Zealand0.9174,860,643
17Liechtenstein0.91638,250
18Belgium0.91611,632,326
19Japan0.909126,050,804
20Austria0.9089,043,070
21Luxembourg0.904634,814
22Israel0.9038,789,774
23South Korea0.90351,305,186
24France0.90165,426,179
25Slovenia0.8962,078,724
26Spain0.89146,745,216
27Czech Republic0.88810,724,555
28Italy0.8860,367,477
29Malta0.878442,784
30Estonia0.8711,325,185

Conclusion!

Each of these eight countries will be awesome to step into in 2021. You have to know which is best for you and be courageous to determine the best Country to live in in 2021 that is more suitable for you. However, Coronavirus has destroyed and cast a pall around the planet tens of thousands, but there is no excuse to forgo the future. Soon, there will arrive a day when you will fly easily again and explore the World again.

Sophia Wadke
I am Shopia, a movie enthusiastic and I read lot of books, mostly of science fiction, thrillers and biography. Content writing is just my profession but my passion too.

Related Articles

Latest Articles