Top 10 Most Obese Countries By Obesity Rate In 2021 !

Obesity is a double burden for hunger, and in every country except Sub-Saharan Africa and Asia, more people today are obese than underweight. Overweight and obesity in low- or middle-income countries, particularly in urban environments, are now significantly increasing when considered a concern in high-income countries alone. In emerging nations, the vast majority of overweight or obese children live, with a growth rate more than 30% above developed countries.

Oversize and obesity are characterized as a fat accumulation that is irregular or unsustainable and poses a health risk. An overweight body mass index (BMI) of 25 and more than 30 is considered obese. The problem has risen to be epidemic, with over 4 million deaths annually, depending on the global disease burden resulting from overweight or obesity in 2017. A score for the Body Mass Index, or BMI, is known as an individual’s weight in kilograms, divided into meters by height. The WHO describes overweight as having a body mass index of 25 or higher. Obesity is a BMI of 30 or more.

  • Among OECD countries, the US is the most obese (36.2%) country globally. 
  • Nearly 40% of American adults aged 20 and over are obese. 71.6% of adults aged 20 and over are overweight, including obesity.
  • West Virginia (74.66) is the fattest state in America.
  • Arlington, Va., has been named as “America’s Fittest City.”
  • The thinnest state in America is Colorado.
  • Vietnam is the thinnest country in the world.
  • Studies show that obesity is correlated with very high rates of chronic disease, which is much higher than living in poverty and smoking or drinking alcohol.
Obesity Causes Chronic Diseases

The ten nations with the most obesity rates are as follows:

10. Samoa

Samoa is ranked in the tenth place on our list of most obese countries globally in 2021, with an obesity rate of 47.30%. A gene that raises a human’s chance of obesity by 40% was found and is present in 25% of all Samoans. Researchers found The gene is special to the Samoans since the Samoans were probably more than three thousand years old before the South Pacific Islands were colonized. About 77.6% of Samoa’s adults are overweight. The Samoa Island Nation is one of the world’s ten most overweight nations, all centralized in the Ocean. While it is partly responsible for adopting a westernized lifestyle – eating high calory food and minute exercise – there is another cause which may hinder Samoan adults’ desire to keep their weight stable. Poor diet and reduction in physical activity in Samoa, where people have an inherited predisposition to Type 2 diabetes, have become significant public health issues.

Obesity Rate:47.30%
Population 2021:200,149

9. Tonga

Tonga is the world’s ninth most obese country in 2021, with an obesity rate of 48.20%. The life expectancy has decreased by a historical average of the mid-70s to 64 years in Tonga. The importation of inexpensive, fatty cuts in meat from New Zealand called motion flaps is the main culprit behind Tonga’s troubling weight issue (used in fast food and doner kebabs across Europe). About 78.5% of adults in Tonga are overweight. In 2004, the first Pacific Island nation launched a robust health policy to fight obesity. However, just one year later, Tonga entered a campaign to reduce import tariffs in the World Trade Organization. In 2016, the incidence of the overweight adult population rose by almost five percentage points analyzed in 2006, two years after Tonga became a WTO member.

Obesity Rate:48.20%
Population 2021:106,760

8. Niue

Niue is placed eighth on our list of most obese countries globally in 2021, with an obesity rate of 50.00%. It is bilingual, and most speak Niuean and English. More than a fifth of the population can speak both languages. There are 14 settlements on the island. Niue, one of the world’s smallest island countries in the South Pacific Ocean with 80 percent of BMI adults 25 or more, is one of the weightiest. The percentage of overweight women and men differs considerably. In 2016, 82.5% of females and 77.6% of males were excessive. In the last decade, the disorder which threatens the Health of Niue has become more prevalent. As of 2006, overweight was 77.5 percent, and overweight was 71.0 percent.

Obesity Rate:50.00%
Population 2021:1,619

7. Tuvalu

Tuvalu is on the Seventh of our list of most obese countries globally in 2021, with an obesity rate of 51.60%. Some 81.9% of adults in Tuvalu are obese. There has been an ever-increasing faith in imported foods, mostly heavily processed packaged goods, full of sugar and saturated fat. And the prevalence of adults describing high body mass index is on the rise, having risen by 5.5 percentage points in the former decade. Heart disease, which has been closely accompanied by diabetes and elevated blood pressure, is Tuvalu’s greatest concern in health and the leading cause of death since the late 20th century. Diabetes mellitus, asthma, obesity, and stroke were among other causes of death. Heart conditions caused the most deaths in 2016.

Obesity Rate:51.60%
Population 2021:11,931

6. Marshall Islands

The Marshall Islands is on the Sixth of our list of most obese countries globally in 2021, with an obesity rate of 52.90%. Vitamin A deficiency is a common public health issue, such as cardiovascular disease, diabetes, and high blood pressure on the Marshall Islands. According to the World Health Organization, the rapidly deteriorating weight crisis in the South Pacific is due, in particular, to the surge in foodstuffs imported. However, some health workers say that the reasons for such extreme weight issues around the Pacific Rim are because Polynesian people who usually have a bigger bone and muscle mass than their Caucasian counterparts do not have a calculation for Body Mass Index. Around 83.5% of adults in the Marshall Islands are overweight, perhaps partly due to imports of products. A high-carbon diet, sugar, and fat can contribute, including diabetes, to too many health problems in its Population. 

Obesity Rate:52.90%
Population 2021:59,610

5. Palau

Palau is on the fifth of our list of most obese countries in 2021, with an obesity rate of 55.30%. It has the world’s second-highest fat percentage of adults at 85.1 percent. 39.8% of people in the U.S. are obese from a viewpoint. This island depends heavily on food imported and is much more expensive for healthier choices. Quick eating, which probably leads to the elevated body mass index of Palau adults and the progression of diabetes Type II is a cheaper option. In Palau, more than one in five people have diabetes, according to the World Bank. Around 78,4% of Palauans are listed as overweight; 47,6% are obese, and among the ailing population, diabetes and liver disease also are rampant. Hearty diseases and a wide variety of cancers, caused by nutritional and environmental factors, are rising in Palau.

Obesity Rate:55.30%
Population 2021:18,169

4. Cook Islands

The Cook Islands is on the fourth of our list of most obese countries in 2021, with an obesity rate of 55.90%.  The Cook Islands has 84.7% of adults overweight in this region, up from 80.9% in 2006. The collection of islands in the Oceania Pacific region is more likely to have a higher body mass because the imported products extensively process them. Weight issues start in the Cook Islands at a young age as 27 percent are overweight for children aged 5 to 19. The 35% of adolescents 13-18 years old who are obese are all the more concerned. More than 30% of children in the Cook Islands were obese in a 2017 study by the World Health Organization. As a result of the alarming rate of obesity, the Cook islands ministry of health cited various behavioral, socioeconomic, and environmental reasons. 

Obesity Rate:55.90%
Population 2021:17,565

3. Nauru

Nauru is on the third of our list of most obese countries globally in 2021, with an obesity rate of 61.10%.  Nauruans are the world’s most overweight people according to the median Body Mass Index (BMI). 97% of men and 93% of women are overweight or obese. Obesity is widespread in the Pacific Islands. With over 40% of the population affected, Nauru has the highest incidence of type-2 diabetes worldwide. Kidney disease and heart disease are other major dietary-related complications in Nauru. The CIA World Factbook reports that an astonishing 94.5% of the 10,000 inhabitants of Nauru are considered overweight, while 61.1% are classified as obese. In recent years, the population has decreased after 1500 people fled the island after the immigrant jobs were repatriated.

Obesity Rate:61.00%
Population 2021:10,876

2. Tokelau

Tokelau is rank second on our list of most obese countries in the world in 2021, with an obesity rate of 74.40%. Tokelau, the second smallest country in the world, has a small population of 1 373 in 2021, according to its population. Low physical activity and poor diets have led to obesity of over 70% among Tokelauans and have resulted in smoking of over 50% of its population. In a 2005 survey, more than 91% of the tenants did not eat enough fruit and vegetables, while another 42% did not have enough everyday physical practice. While the population in Tokelau is very small and the problems of crowding and tuna loss, the life expectancy of Tokelauans is 69 years, which is similar to other islands of Oceania.

Obesity Rate:74.40%
Population 2021:1,373

1. American Samoa

American Samoa is on the top of our list of most obese countries globally in 2021, with an obesity rate of 74.60%. It has an epidemic of starvation that depends on foods refined and poor quality imported from the United States for their livelihoods. Factor in the increase in overweight, obesity, and chronic diseases in the Island territories is also the lack of health education. In 2017, Sophie Morgan, an alien journalist with the British Guardian, told an American Samoan of 28 in a diabetes clinic that she didn’t know how or how to treat the condition. Some researchers claim that Pacific Islanders are genetically susceptible to gaining more weight than their counterparts in the West. 

Obesity Rate:74.60%
Population 2021:55,100
BMI Weight Obesity Scale

So, these are all about the Top Ten Most Obese Countries in the World! If you want to take a glimpse at the ranking of all the countries in the world along with their respective obesity rate, then have a look below:

RankCountryObesity RatePopulation 2021
1American Samoa74.60%55,100
2Tokelau74.40%1,373
3Nauru61.00%10,876
4Cook Islands55.90%17,565
5palau55.30%18,169
6Marshall islands52.90%59,610
7Tuvalu51.60%11,931
8Niue50.00%1,619
9Tonga48.20%106,760
10Samoa47.30%200,149
11Kiribati46.00%121,392
12Micronesia45.80%116,254
13Aruba38.20%107,204
14Kuwait37.90%4,328,550
15Cayman Islands36.60%66,497
16United States36.20%332,915,073
17British Virgin Islands35.50%30,421
18Jordan35.50%10,269,021
19Saudi Arabia35.40%35,340,683
20Qatar35.10%2,930,528
21Bermuda34.40%62,090
22Guam34.30%170,179
23French Polynesia33.10%282,530
24Curacao33.00%164,798
25Puerto Rico32.90%2,828,255
26United States Virgin Islands32.50%104,226
27Libya32.50%6,958,532
28Turkey32.10%85,042,738
29Lebanon32.00%6,769,146
30Egypt32.00%104,258,327

Conclusion!

In adults and youth, levels of obese and overweight continue to rise. From 1975 to 2016, overweight or obese children and teenagers aged 5 to 19 years grew from 4 to 18 percent globally, more than four-fold. Many countries with small economies have been rated as being the most obese. The World Health Organization states that increasing nutritious eating and food shortages are contributory causes of obesity in underdeveloped countries. Obesity rates of less than 2% in the least obese countries worldwide. Ethiopia, Bangladesh, Nepal, Eritrea, and Madagascar are the five least obese countries in the world.

Sophia Wadke
I am Shopia, a movie enthusiastic and I read lot of books, mostly of science fiction, thrillers and biography. Content writing is just my profession but my passion too.

Related Articles

Latest Articles