Top 10 Smallest Country In The World By Area And Population !

There are many small, independent states alongside large countries, and some are so small that they are called microstates. The smallest of them is the Holy See, which only has one old neighborhood, a couple of buildings, and parks in the center of Rome (Italy). Perhaps the country, with its government, army, diplomatic missions but no permanent indigenous people (the citizenship is conferred only to persons who operate in the Vatican and its missions abroad).

Most in this list are EU microstates or small islands in the Caribbean, South and Pacific Oceans (mostly the former overseas colonies gained their independence in the second half of the 20th century). So without any extra ado, let’s discuss The Top Ten smallest countries in the world ranked by their Population and area.

10. San Marino

San Marino

San Marino is a country of 33,860 inhabitants, and Italian is its main language. On the northeast side of the Apennine Mountains on the coast are Italy’s main resort areas. San Marino is located near Rimini. The republic in San Marino is called Saint Marinus, a mason who has an important role in reconstructing the Rimini city walls, following the destruction of the walls by Liburnian pirates. It believes that San Marino is both the oldest constitutional and the oldest existing sovereign state. In the late 16th century, San Marino was still governed by a constitution. San Marino’s political and other national problems are dictated by the constitution.

Earth’s land area %:<0.01
Area:61 sq km
Region:Southern Europe
Population:33,860

9. Bermuda

Bermuda

Bermuda is near the North Atlantic Ocean with a British Overseas Territory. Bermuda lied in the United Kingdom’s Overseas Territory Online Project Profile, formerly the “Devil Island.” The island’s total area is about one-third of Washington and DC compared to little San Marino. Bermuda lies on the east coast of Southern Carolina, 1,240 km (770 mi). Hamilton, which is also the financial center of the island, is the capital of Bermuda. The island ranked number nine on this list And is one of 14 UK Overseas Territories. It is nearest to more than 600 miles away from Cape Hatteras of North Carolina. Bermuda’s current Population is 62,090, based on the most recent figure on 1 July 2021.

Earth’s land area %:<0.01
Area:53 sq km
Region:North America
Population:62,090

8. Norfolk Island

Norfolk Island

The North-western Pazifik Island in the southern Pacific, 1,041 miles (1,676 km) northeast of Sydney, is officially Norfolk Island Territory in Australia’s external area. The island is 8 kilometers long and 5 kilometers wide. It is of volcanic origin; its usually robust terrain reaches Mount Bates (1,047 feet) and Mount Pitt at a mean height of 360 meters above sea level (1,043 feet). After Cocos Islands, this makes Norfolk Island the second smallest country in Australia and the 8th smallest in the world. The island, composed of Basalt lava flows, which lie horizontally and are mostly covered by lateral soil, is rising steeply from a large underwater ridge (with some cliffs up to more than 300 feet above sea level). 

Earth’s land area %:<0.01
Area:36 sq km
Region:Oceania/ Australia
Population:2169

7. Tuvalu

Tuvalu

Tuvalu is a Pacific Ocean country in Polynesia. It is located between the provinces of Hawaii and Australia. According to 2021, its Population is 11,792 people. Tuvalu is up 3 reef islands and the west of the International Date Line. On 5 September 2000, Tuvalu became the 189th Member of the UN. The queen of Tuvalu is Elizabeth II of England. Tuvaluans are Polynesians and are closely related to Samoan Tuvaluana, their main language. English is spoken in the country and is taught in schools. It’s not that place if you’re looking for a spot that offers rare tourist opportunities. The island is minute, and there is no architectural heritage, mountains, or rivers. Hence, it ranked number seven on this list.

Earth’s land area %:<0.01
Area:26 sq km
Region:Oceania, Micronesia
Population:11,792

6. Nauru

Nauru

Nauru is an oval island in the Pacific Ocean to the southwest, approximately 35 miles south of the equator. This small country has just 10,824 people in recent census statistics. Once upon a time, Nauru was known as the Island of Pleasant. Coral reefs surround it on its central plateau. The highest point of the elevation is Command Ridge, at the height of 233 feet. The first people to settle in Nauru were Micronesians and Polynesians. In 1888 the nation was annexed by Germany. During 1900, Nauru’s phosphate deposits, which then covered a broad area of the island, started mining. The income of Nauru is mainly due to phosphate exports. The sale of fishing licenses collects the other major funds. 

Earth’s land area %:<0.01
Area:21 sq km
Region:Oceania, Micronesia
Population:10,824

5. Tokelau

Tokelau

Tokelau has a population of 1411 based on the latest UN data projections. This is a twelve square miles island, so it should not be surprising that the Population is just as small. The smallest economy also exists in Tokelau. Nevertheless, it is the world’s first country to be 100% solar powered.

Tokelau has a density of almost 298 people/square meters. The Tokelau population is the fourth-smallest country in the world. The people of Tokelau are known as Tokelauans. No minority groups are registered in the census, but Polynesian is the major ethnic group. Hence Tokelauans ranked on number fifth on this list of Top ten smallest countries by area and Population.

Earth’s land area %:<0.01
Area:12 sq km
Region:Oceania /Australia
Population:1411

4. Gibraltar

Gibraltar

Gibraltar has 33,691 inhabitants, based on the latest UN records on 1 July 2021. Gibraltar is one of the Overseas Countries which is situated on the Iberian Peninsula. Gibraltar’s total area is only 6 square km. The urban area comprises the Westside in Gibraltar and is one of the most popular areas. About 98% of the total population lives in this zone.  The most populous areas for reconstruction are almost 9,600 people. Gibraltar is recovering this land as the Population grows. The official language of Gibraltar is English, and the majority of the population speaks it. The government and schools also use it. But many Gibraltarians speak both English and Spanish languages.

Earth’s land area %:<0.01
Area:6 sq km
Region:Southern Europe
Population:33,691

3. The Pitcairn Islands

The Pitcairn Islands

Pitcairn Islands is the UK Overseas Territory and the world’s third-smallest territory. It is the last remaining British Colony in the Pacific and is a group of 5 islands in the southern Pacific Ocean. The Polynesians are supposed to live at Pitcairn, but the island was uninhabited when Spanish explorers found it in the 15th century. The Bounty mutineers became the first Colony on the British Pacific Island in 1838, almost 50 years later, with all of the tropical fruits and flowers’ natural sweetness. Pitcairn has one of the world’s most disease-free populations. The Pitcairn Islands Study that Pitcairn is the only inhabited island of 5 km2 area and 50 inhabitants. The land can be reached only by boat through Bounty Bay. 

Earth’s land area %:<0.01
Area:5 sq km
Region:Southern Europe
Population:50

2. Monaco

Monaco

The world’s second smallest country in Western Europe is Monaco. The Mediterranean Sea and France border the Riviera of Monaco. Monaco is approximately nine miles away from Italy as well. Monaco has 38,964 people since its 2018 population figures. A constitutional monarchy governs Monaco, and the Nation’s Prince is its Head of State.  The Grimaldi House ruled Monaco since 1297 except for a few brief intervals. The main language of Monaco is French, but the spoken language in Monaco is Italian and English. The country ranked number two on this land with having only 1.95 square km of area.

Earth’s land area %:<0.01
Area:1.95 sq km
Region:Southern Europe
Population:33,964

1. Vatican City

Vatican City

The Vatican is the world’s smallest country and the Home of the Pope and the Roman Catholic Church’s governing body. In Rome, Italy, Vatican City is the smallest country globally with an approximately 825 population. In phases of total square miles, it is also the smallest country. However, its Population may triple or quadruple each day due to the inflow of famous pictures and sculptures. The city is perhaps the world’s most recognizable person, the Pope. He is the executive and judicial power over the Cathol City, not only over the Catholic Religion worldwide. Tourists flock to the city to the Basilica of St. Peter, to Vatican Museums, and the Sistine Chapel. The Vatican City’s economy is promoted by selling postage stamps, souvenirs, and museum admission fees.

Earth’s land area %:<0.01
Area:0.44 sq km
Region:Southern Europe
Population:825

So, these are all about The Ten Country with the smallest area and Population in 2021! If you want to take a glimpse of all the Top 30 smallest country ranking along with their respective area and Population, then have a look below:

RankCountryArea(sq km)Population(2021)
1Vatican City0.44825
2Monaco1.9538,964
3Pitcairn Island550
4Gibraltar633,691
5Tokelau121411
6Nauru2110,824
7Tuvalu2611,792
8Norfolk Island362169
9Bermuda5362,090
10San Marino6133,860
11Guernsey7862,792
12Ascension Island88806
13Anguilla9115,094
14Tristan da Cunha98246
15Montserrat1024,992
16Jersey11697,857
17Saint Helena1224,225
18Wallis and Futana14215,289
19British Virgin islands15130,030
20Liechtenstein16038,378
21Aruba180106,776
22Marshall Islands18158,791
23American Samao19955,312
24Cook Islands23617,459
25Saint Pierre and Miquelon2425,888
26Niue2601,620
27Saint kitts and Nevis26152,834
28Cayman Islands26464,948
29Maldives298548,298
30Malta316441,543

If you are still curious to find the data of the ten largest countries along with their area and Population, then here you can go!

RankCountryArea(square km)Population(2021)
1Russia17,098,242145,934,462
2Canada9,984,67037,742,154
3China9,706,9611,443,903,325
4United States9,372,610331,002,651
5Brazil8,515,767213,798,900
6Australia7,692,02425,740,587
7India3,287,5901,380,004,385
8Argentina2,780,40045,195,774
9Kazakhstan2,724,90018,897,898
10Algeria2,381,74143,851,044

Conclusion!

It can be not easy to imagine, but in the world, there is a country that is less than Central Park in New York City and one that has a population less than a class. The Vatican City is the world’s smallest, 0.44 square kilometers, almost 120 times smaller than Manhattan Island, based on the landmass. However, when compared with each country by Population, Vatican City gains the title of the smallest country to the Pitcairn Islands.

Sophia Wadke
I am Shopia, a movie enthusiastic and I read lot of books, mostly of science fiction, thrillers and biography. Content writing is just my profession but my passion too.

Related Articles

Latest Articles